Bywater in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Saint Vincent De Paul Church

Inscription.
In 1838, Bishop Antoine Blanc established the first parish for the Creole Faubourgs or suburbs comprising the Third Municipal District of New Orleans. He named the new parish after the secondary patron of the Diocese, St. Vincent De Paul. The architect Louis Reynolds designed the present church in 1866 during the pastorate of Fr. E.J. Foltier (1864-1878). Achille Paretti painted the murals adorning the interior. Among pastors of this parish were Fr. Arthur Drossaerts (1892-1903), later Archbishop of San Antonio, and auxiliary Bishop Jean M. Laval (1911-1937). Since 1963 The Oblates of St. Francis De Sales have ministered here.

Second Marker

The National Register Of
Historic Places

We are pleased to inform you that the church of St. Vincent De Paul, New Orleans, LA. has been reviewed by The National Park Service in Washington, D.C. and under the provisions of the National Historic Provisions Act of 1966 has been entered in the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1976.

Erected by Archdiocesan Bicentennial Commission.

More about this marker. Dauphine Street in this location, is ONE WAY eastbound.

Regarding Saint Vincent De Paul Church. Church and parish are now known as Blessed Francis Seelos Church and Parish.

3. St. Vincent De Paul Church