Aurora in Marshall County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Cherokee State Park

1. Cherokee State Park Marker - Side One
Side 1
Proposed in 1946 & opened in 1951, the only state park in Kentucky developed for African Americans. Closed by 1964. after Gov. Combs 1963 Exec. Order ended segregation in public facilities. 300 acres, beach, rental cottages, kitchen & dining hall, & picnic area. 2000 attended opening. Black families near and far vacationed here.

Side 2
Known as the state park for Kentucky's "Negro" citizens, Cherokee Park was a product of "Jim Crow" segregation. Built when African Americans fought to integrate recreation facilities in Louisville and other parts of Kentucky. Some thought park overdue. Others thought Cherokee an obstacle to full equality.

Erected 2010 by Kentucky Department of Highways & Kentucky Historical Society. (Marker Number 2320.)

2. Cherokee State Park Marker - Side Two
3. View from marker looking westerly from Kenlake State Resort Park at U.S. Highway 68.