Egypt in Chickasaw County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Egypt Station

Inscription. During a raid in the winter of 1864-65, Union Brig. Gen. Benjamin Grierson's cavalry encountered Confederates at Egypt Station on the Mobile & Ohio R.R. The Confederate force included a large number of former Union prisoners of war released on condition that they fight for the Confederate army. During the battle, fought on December 28, 1864, some 500 Confederates were captured, including the former Union soldiers. The rest of the Confederate defenders withdrew to the south, while Grierson turned west.

Erected 2009 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. View of Egypt Station Marker looking northerly.