Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Missouri Mule / The Wild West

Missouri Mule
The mule was adopted as Missouri's state animal in 1995. Generally considered smarter, hardier, and more sure-footed than a horse, mules have been used or pulling wagons and other endurance-related task. For many years Missouri was the mule-producing center of the country and provided 80% of the mules used in WWI.

Missouri Mule Panel Sponsor:
Port Cape Girardeau Restaurant and Lounge and the Doc Cain family For the betterment of Old Town Cape and those who come after us.

The Wild West
Calamity Jane (1848-1903) was born Martha Jane Canary in Princeton, MO. Exhibiting daring horsemanship and skill as a rifle shot, she starred in the Buffalo Bill Wild West Show.

Frank and Jesse James
Jesse James (1847-1882) and his brother Frank James (1843-1915) were born in St. Joseph, Mo, Known either as American's Robin Hoods or as cold-blooded killers, they pulled off the first daylight bank robbery during peacetime, stealing $60,000 from a bank in Liberty, Missouri. The robbed banks and stagecoaches in the 1870s and 1880s.

The Wild West Panel Sponsor:
Lloyd and Jayne Ervin and Family We dedicated this mural to all the generations of Downtown Merchants and business men and women who have worked diligently to beautify and preserve the historic downtown area of Cape Girardeau,

MO. We hope that all visitors enjoy our historic riverfront as much as we do.

Erected by Missouri Wall of Fame River Heritage Mural Association.

1. Calamity Jane. Calamity Jane was a woman of the Wild West renowned for her

sharp-shooting, whiskey swilling, and cross-dressing ways – but also for her kindness towards others. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Jesse James and Frank James. Jesse James and Frank James, in full, respectively, Jesse Woodson James and Alexander Franklin James (respectively, born September 5, 1847, near Centerville [now Kearney], Missouri, U.S.—died April 3, 1882, St. Joseph, Missouri; born January 10, 1843, near Centerville—died February 18, 1915, near Kearney), two brothers who were among the most notorious outlaws of the American West, engaging in robberies that came to typify the hazards of the 19th-century frontier as it has been portrayed in motion-picture westerns. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Missouri Mule. Mules were introduced to Missouri in the 1820's and quickly became popular with farmers and settlers because of their hardy nature. Missouri mules pulled pioneer wagons in the 19th century and played an important role in moving troops and supplies in World Wars I and II. For decades Missouri was the nation's primary mule producer. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

4. Mississippi River Tales Mural. The Mississippi River Tales is a mural containing 24 panels covering
nearly 18,000 square feet (1,700 m2) of the 15-foot (4.6 m)-high downtown floodwall in Cape Girardeau, Missouri. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)