Jasper in Pike County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jasper

A Union Martyr

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

1. Jasper Marker - A Union Martyr
Inscription. Brigadier General John Hunt Morgan and his main column of Confederate raiders entered Jasper on the afternoon of July 16, 1863. They brought with them the prisoners captured at Stoney Ridge, including one Joseph McDougal, who had been argumentative with his captors en route to Jasper and vocal in the expression of his strong Union beliefs.

On arrival, Morgan sought a new guide to the next town. When no one stepped forward, the men gathered up McDougal and ordered him to be the guide. When McDougal refused, the raiders tied him up, placed him in a boat on the Scioto River, and shot at him until another guide volunteered. In the process, McDougal was killed. Joseph McDougal was buried in the old Jasper Methodist Church cemetery on the hill behind you.

Morgan's Raiders quickly turned violent, looting stores in town and burning several canal boats. After terrorizing Jasper, the Confederates crossed the Ohio & Erie Canal Bridge and burned it behind them.

[Photo caption]: The Confederates' anger with an outspoken Unionist prompted a spree of destruction in Jasper, including the burning of the Ohio & Erie Canal bridge.

Text: Edd Sharp
Illustration: Bev Kirk

Erected 2013 by the Ohio Department of Transportation,
the Ohio History Connection, and the Ohio Civil War Trail Commission. (Marker Number 16.)

2. Jasper Marker looking east on Jasper Road towards State Highway 104.
3. Jasper Marker - A Union Martyr with State Route 32 in background.
4. Old Jasper Methodist Church, on hill across street from marker.
The Jasper Methodist Cemetery is no longer active. There are many old gravestones, and although some are in good condition, the majority have been damaged. The cemetery grounds are very well maintained.
5. Newer Joseph McDougal grave marker in Jasper Methodist Cemetery.