Chilton in Falls County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

North Prairie School

Site Of

Inscription. On June 8, 1896, the citizens of North Prairie petitioned the Falls County Commissioners Court for a community school district, and North Prairie School District No. 65 was created. In 1910 a 2-room school housed two teachers and about 20 students. By 1926 the North Prairie School had grown to include about 30 students with three teachers providing instruction in nine grades. World War II called away many of North Prairie's young people. The community declined in population as did many community schools of the era, and in 1946 the North Prairie School District was consolidated with nearby Chilton schools. The North Prairie schoolhouse was razed within a few years, but remains a significant part of local history.

2. North Prairie School Marker vicinity
Marker is right in the center