Near Jasper in Jasper National Park, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Arthur Oliver Wheeler

Inscription.
A preeminent topographical surveyor, Wheeler represented British Columbia on the commission which located and marked the boundary with Alberta between 1913 and 1925. His party surveyed and mapped the 1000 km-long mountain section, using photographs taken from high elevations. An established expert in this technique, Wheeler also studied the movement of glaciers along the boundary. In 1906 he co-founded the Alpine Club of Canada, and as a leading preservationist helped create the Canadian National Parks Association. The boundary survey stands as his greatest achievement.

Éminent topographe, Wheeler représenta la Colombie-Britannique au sein de la commission chargée de tracer et de marquer de 1913 à 1925 la frontière avec l'Alberta. Son équipe arpenta et cartographia les 1 000 km de montagnes à l'aide de photographies prises à partir de points élevés. Spécialiste de cette technique, Wheeler étudia également le mouvement des glaciers le long d- la frontière. Cofondateur du Club Alpin du Canada en 1906, cet environnementaliste convaincu participa à la création de la Canadian National Parks Association. La délimitation de la frontière demeure sa réalisation la plus marquante.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

in these topic lists: EnvironmentExploration. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 1, 1860.