West Salem in Wayne County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

West Salem City Hall

Inscription. The West Salem City Hall reflects a late-1800s municipal trend to house many civic functions under one roof. The fire station, jail, and council chambers occupied the ground level, while the second floor hosted a public auditorium, or "opera house". Designed by native son William K. Shilling, later an internationally prominent architect, the Romanesque-style building was completed in 1899 at a cost of $9,077 and soon became the center of civic life in West Salem. Band concerts, vaudeville shows, town meetings, and graduation ceremonies were conducted in the opera house during its heyday before World War II. During the Cold War it was designated as a Civil Defense emergency field hospital. It remains a focal point of the West Salem community.

Erected 2001 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, The West Salem Historical Society, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-85.)

3. West Salem City Hall