Enon in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Abraham Lincoln at Point of Rocks

The Bermuda Hundred Campaign

Inscription. In March of 1865 Abraham Lincoln left behind the pressures of Washington and traveled to visit Lt. Gen. Grant at City Point. He spent two weeks at City Point, touring the front and reviewing troops.

On March 27, 1865, Abraham Lincoln, his wife Mary, and sons Robert and Tad, visited Point of Rocks.

Dr. Moses Greeley Parker escorted the President on a tour of the hospital buildings. He described the visit in a letter:

”The President looked over the hospital buildings without going into them. He seemed anxious and careworn. He was very kind and genial in his manner, and was carelessly dressed, wearing a tall hat. He said but little, was very thoughtful and evidently wanted to be alone; for he soon left us, walking to the Point of Rocks and sat down under what was called the “Pocahontas Oak ” There he sat looking toward our line of breastworks. Sometimes he placed his elbow on his knee and rested his head wearily on his hand. Obviously he was thinking of something we knew not of. He had, in fact visited General Grant and probably knew what was about to take place.”

The fall of Petersburg and Richmond, Lee’s surrender at Appomattox and Lincoln’s assassination all took place within 18 days of the President’s visit to Point of Rocks.

This bluff is where Lincoln
is believed to have looked toward Petersburg as he contemplated the final days of the war.

(sidebar)
“The Pocahontas Oak”
At the time of the Civil War, local legend held that a large oak tree on the left side of this bluff was the site where Pocahontas saved the life of Captain John Smith. The tree is mentioned in several diaries from the Civil War. One describes a sign placed by an officer asking that the “axeman please spare this oak.” According to a later description, the tree was cut down, leaving only a stump.

One Federal officer lamented the felling of trees here at Point of Rocks, “Oh, when I think what labor I have been at, on the little place I have at home, to plant, only for my grandchildren, such trees as you cut down without reason!”

(caption)
This photograph of the Appomattox River was taken from this bluff near the end of the war. In the background is the signal tower at Cobb’s Hill.

This sign was sponsored by Sandra Brown, Peabody, MA

Erected 2016 by Chesterfield County and the Blue & Gray Education Society.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #18 Ulysses S. Grant series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is March 27, 1865.

Bermuda Hundred Sign Campaign. Blue & Gray Education Society (Submitted on October 30, 2017.)