Near Tendoy in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

"Immence Ranges of High Mountains Still to the West of Us..."

- Meriwether Lewis, August 12, 1805

Caption: (legend) The Lewis and Clark Trail: RED - 1805 westward route; BLUE - 1806 eastward route; YELLOW - highlights the portage across the Rocky Mountains.
Filling in the Blanks

The maps of North America carried by Lewis and Clark showed only a vast, uncharted space between the Mandan villages of the Missouri Rier and the Pacific Coast. The mountains separating the Missouri and Columbia river drainages were drawn as a single ridge. There was hope of finding a simple land route, or portage, over the Rocky Mountains. Map makers two hundred years ago did not know what the West was like.
The modern map above is just a small slice of the United States along the Lewis and Clark Trail. Imagine trying to find you way across this land without such a map. Lewis and Clark, and many others who follow after them, have filled in the blanks for us.

Erected by Beaverhead-Deerlodge & Salmon-Chaillis National Forest.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the Continental Divide Trail.
This marker is on the Lewis and Clark National Back Country Byway and Adventure Road. The Byway is a 36 mile loop from Tendoy, Idaho to Lemhi Pass and back to Tendoy over gravel roads with a 4000 foot gain and loss in elevation. There are 10 designated stops with pullouts on the Byway and over two dozen information panels and markers on route. Estimated travel time is about 3 hours.

The spelling of Immence is taken verbatim from the marker, presumably verbatim from Meriwether Lewis' account of the trip.
2. "Immence Ranges of High Mountains Still to the West of Us..." Marker, detail
    — Submitted June 30, 2020, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.