Farmers in Rowan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

An Early Boom Town

Farmers – An Early Industrial Center

Inscription. Although Morehead is the county seat of Rowan County, other settlements were larger and more progressive in Rowan’s early history. Farmers was the first settlement in Rowan. It quickly grew into a booming town because of its industry.

Located ten miles west of Morehead, it was first named Cross Roads because it was situated where the road running parallel to the Licking River crossed the road running east and west. As early as 1792, settlers came to Cross Roads after receiving land grants from the United States Government. These grants were issued as a payment for their services and patronage in the American Revolution. One of the first to settle was Major Jim Brain, who established a hotel. The settlers kept pouring into Cross Roads. Its population increased rapidly because of its river location, fertile farming land, and abundance of virgin timber alongside the Licking River.

The town of Cross Roads changed its name to Farmers with the advent of the Elizabethtown, Lexington & Big Sandy Railroad in 1882. At the time, Cross Roads and Morehead were the only incorporated towns in the county. Farmers remained the largest town in the county. As a river town, it was the industrial center of the county.

There were several sawmills, including Keystone Lumber Company. A German-owned company produced barrel staves that were floated

down river to Farmers, collected behind booms, and shipped to Germany. A quarry operated at Bluestone, two miles northeast. The boom lasted until the timber along the Licking River was exhausted. The mills moved out and many townspeople were forced to seek employment elsewhere.