Center Point in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Verde, Texas

Inscription.
1856, Camp Verde was established as a military post to suppress Indian attacks on settlers. As suggested by Jefferson Davis, camels were brought to the camp as an experiment in providing transportation of troops and equipment. The experiment was interrupted by various occupations of the fort during the Civil War and ended when US Army abandoned the fort in 1869. Union soldiers were held prisoner by Confederates in 1861 at nearby Prison Canyon Ranch. Gen Robert E. Lee and other notable military leaders visited the Camp and were housed in a cabin at Prison Canyon Ranch. Camp Verde Store built in 1857 served the Camp and area residents through the turn of the century. A new general store and post office built in 1908 is still in use today.

Engraved and dedicated spring of 2004

More about this marker. Marker is engraved, polished maroon granite, weathered and somewhat difficult to read

1. Camp Verde. Handbook of Texas website entry:
Camp Verde, a United States Army frontier post, was established on July 8, 1855, on the northern bank of Verde Creek three miles outside of Bandera Pass in southern Kerr County. In 1856 the camp was headquarters for forty camels sent by Secretary of War Jefferson Davis to be used in a system of overland communications. (Submitted on December 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Camp Verde, Texas Marker (detail view)

2. Camp Verde General Store. Store website entry:
Nestled in the Texas Hill Country, on the banks of the Verde Creek, the store was first established in 1857. The present day, two story stone structure of Southern colonial design was constructed after a flood swept away the original building around 1900. Originally, the general store was established to offer goods and services to the soldiers stationed at Fort Verde, a mile to the west. By the time the US Army deactivated the Fort, the Camp Verde General Store and post office had become an important part of the community, serving the growing number of pioneer ranchers in the area. (Submitted on December 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Camp Verde, Texas Marker (wide view; marker visible right of gate)