Near Banks in Pike County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Hobdy's Bridge: Last Indian Battles in Alabama

Replacement marker.
Inscription. The Second Creek War of 1836 broke out when many Creek Indians resisted forced removal after an 1832 treaty ceded the last of their tribal lands in Alabama. As hostility increased between white settlers pouring into the area and Creeks who were reluctant to move to the West, the Pea River became a favored route for those Indians traveling south to seek sanctuary in a new homeland in Florida. State militia forces attacked and routed Creek Indians camped near here at Hobdy’s Bridge in February, and again in March of 1836.

Erected 2008 by the Lower Creek Muscogee Tribe East, Star Clan, Inc. Alabama Historical Association.

More about this marker. The marker has been cracked in two and repaired. It is some 700 yards west of the Pea River.
A different historic marker, with the title Hobdy's Bridge, was put up by the Southeastern Muscogee Nation in the 50’s. This marker replaced that one in 2008, but it is now severed in half.

1. Battle of Hodby's Bridge - Desperate Fight on the Pea River. (Submitted on December 16, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Skirmish at Hobdy's Bridge - Last Man Killed in the Civil War. (Submitted on December 16, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. View from marker towards the Pea River in distance.
4. View of the Pea River bridge and the Pea Creek.
The modern bridge spanning the Pea River, west of Louisville, today stands very near the location of Hobdy's original span. The battles of Pea River and Hobdy's Bridge were fought in the nearby swamps.
Damaged marker, now replaced.