Near Aiea in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Regulus

The Missile of the Pacific

— Guided Missile Unit Ten —

close up
Inscription. From 1959 through 1964 Regulus was the submarine launched retaliatory missile in the Pacific The Regulus missile deterrent strike force operated from submarine base, Pearl Harbor, under the operational control of Commander Submarine Force, Pacific fleet, and was supported by Guided Missile Unit Ten. less than 800 men and their fight ready submarines maintained their warheads within minutes of assigned targets under the most arduous conditions. They undertook a most difficult and challenging task and saw it to a successful conclusion. This missile is dedicated to those submarines and their boats who, for five years, carried the shield.

full view of marker, with missile in background
approaching the marker, with the Pacific Fleet Submarine Memorial Association building in the background
detail of artwork on marker, the Submariners badge
detail of just one of several submarine badges, showing the Regulus missile