Dunedin in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Orange Belt Railway Station

Inscription.
In 1888, this site was the original location of the Orange Belt Railway Station. A newer station was built in 1900, but burned down. The present station was built in 1924, and used by the Atlantic Coast Railroad Company until the railroad was discontinued in the late 1970's. By the late 1980's, the tracks were removed and the Pinellas Trail now occupies the track bed. This historic station is one of only a few remaining buildings left that exemplify the area's railroad history. Today, this building is occupied by the Dunedin Historical Society & Museum, and showcases collections from Dunedin's history.

Erected 2012 by City of Dunedin.

1. The Orange Belt Railway. Tap Lines website entry:
The railroad was built in a rural agricultural area, that produced traffic only in the late Winter and early Spring. The Orange Belt Investment Co. owned hundreds of thousand of acres, but growth was slow in this section. Only a third of the road was profitable and that was the line from Lachoochee to St. Petersburg. All the communities along the Gulf coast prospered. However the other two thirds of the railroad ran in the red, which brought the railroad into receivership in 1893. The road was sold by the court, right back to its owners, and they reorganized as the Sanford and St. Petersburg RR. The
2. Orange Belt Railway Station Marker (wide view; marker visible between window and door)
road limped along until March of 1895, when Florida had the great freeze, killing all the Citrus trees. In 1902 the Atlantic Coast Line purchased the narrow gauge lines. The ACL slowly converted the road until the last portion was completed in April of 1908, ending the long run of the last narrow gauge common carrier in Florida. (Submitted on December 25, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of the Orange Belt Railway. DocsLib website PDF:
Excursions were popular during the tourist season, from January to Easter. A Tarpon Springs Special was usually run from St. Petersburg to Tarpon Springs and back. There was also seasonal fruit and vegetable traffic from December to June. This consisted of Tangerines in December, Oranges from January to March and early vegetables from March to May. A watermelon rush would occur in June. The road was built through rolling hills, around lakes and through swamps, crossing only one river, the Withlacoochee at Lacoochee. This railroad was almost a roller coaster, as it was built with the lay of the ground, however the average grade did not exceed one percent. The road also had many curves, avoiding the many lakes and swamps on the route. (Submitted on December 25, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Orange Belt Railway Station
4. Orange Belt Railway Station Door