Seaside in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

41st Infantry Division

(Sunset)

Inscription. This Rest Area is dedicated in honor of the 41st Infantry (Sunset) Division.
This division was organized for World War I in 1917 at Camp Greene, North Carolina and was demobilized at Camp Dix, New Jersey in 1919. It was reorganized and federally recognized at Portland, Oregon in 1930. The division was mobilized for World War II 13 September, 1940, and campaigned in Papua, New Guinea, Luzon and the southern Philippines. It was inactivated in December, 1945 in Japan. The Sunset Division was reactivated in 1947 and reorganized as the 41st Infantry Brigade, Oregon Army National Guard 1 March 1968. Lineage and honors previously awarded the 41st (Sunset) Infantry Division were transferred to the Brigade.

Erected by Oregon Travel Experience.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Sunset Rest Area.

3. Sunset Highway
"This highway is reverently dedicated to Oregon's sons, members of the 41st Division, both living and dead, who wore the Sunset emblem and offered their all in complete devotion to the cause of World Peace."