Bandon in Coos County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Coquille River Lighthouse - 1896

Inscription. This lighthouse, officially the Coquille River Lighthouse, stands today as a reminder of a past era when safe shipping depended on a lightkeeper and his light. From within the stuccoed brick walls of the adjoining 47 foot tower was a fixed, fourth-order light which beaconed 28 seconds, eclipsed two seconds. The light guided boats safely across the shallow beach at the mouth of the Coquille River until 1939 when it was abandoned and replaced by an automatic light on the south jetty.

In 1963, the Oregon State Parks Division leased the lighthouse and surrounding acreage from the Army Corps of Engineers for park purposes. Together, these two agencies restored the weatherworn and deteriorated lighthouse in 1978.

Of the eight lighthouses remaining on the Oregon Coast, the Coquille River Lighthouse was the last constructed. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

More about this marker. Large wooden marker, somewhat weathered

Workers and supplies arrived on scene in April 1895, and one of the first tasks was to level the top of Rackliff Rock to provide a base for the lighthouse. Local stone was cut to form the structure’s foundation, while the lighthouse itself was built of brick, covered with a layer of stucco. The design was unique with a cylindrical tower attached to the east side of an elongated, octagonal room, which housed the fog signal equipment and had a large trumpet protruding from its western wall. The first-class Daboll fog trumpet emitted
2. Coquille River Lighthouse - 1896 Marker (wide view)
a five-second blast every thirty seconds as needed. In 1907, oil engines powering a compressed-air plant replaced the steam plant originally used to power the fog signal. (Submitted on December 21, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Coquille River Lighthouse (west side)
4. Coquille River Lighthouse (east side)
5. Coquille River Lighthouse (morning fog)
6. Coquille River Lighthouse (south side; from across Coquille River mouth)
7. Coquille River Lighthouse (interior view through window)
8. Coquille River Lighthouse (National Registry of Historic Places)
9. Lighthouse Lantern and Lens Exhibit
10. Lighthouse Architecture Exhibit
11. Lighthouse Events Timeline Exhibit
12. Lighthouse Valor Exhibit
13. Protecting Bandon Harbor Exhibit
14. Disasters at the Mouth of the River Exhibit
15. Coquille River (view northwest from lighthouse)
16. Oregon Lighthouses

Credits. This page was last revised on April 20, 2018. It was originally submitted on December 19, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida. This page has been viewed 281 times since then and 21 times this year. Last updated on February 9, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida. Photos:   1, 2, 3. submitted on December 19, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.   4. submitted on December 21, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.   5, 6. submitted on December 19, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.   7, 8. submitted on December 21, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.   9, 10, 11. submitted on January 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.   12, 13, 14. submitted on January 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.   15. submitted on December 19, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.   16. submitted on April 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida. • Andrew Ruppenstein was the editor who published this page.