Near Tillamook in Tillamook County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

A Way of Life Centered around a 1-Ton Crystal Lens

Inscription.
The French hand-ground Fresnel lens at Cape Meares is one of only two eight-sided lights in the United States – the other is in Hawaii. Keepers were given detailed instructions for maintaining the masterpiece.

A brilliant light of the "first order"
Shaped like a giant beehive, the outer surface of the lens is made of prisms, that bend the light into a narrow beam. The beam then pass through a magnifying glass, or bull's-eye, at the center of each side that intensifies it, producing' a brilliant sheet of light visible for 21 miles.

The original light was a heavy bronze five-wick kerosene lantern that was turned by weights and pulleys. Four sides of this 8-sided lens were covered with red glass, which produced an alternating red and white beam as the light turned. The Cape Meares light is of the "first order," the largest of seven lens sizes.

A day in the life of a lighthouse keeper
Cape Meares lighthouse was tended by three keepers: an appointed keeper and a first and second assistant. The main tasks were to keep the light burning from sunset to sunrise and to maintain the equipment. Among the many daily tasks done by the keeper and his first assistant were: 1) clean and polish the lenses to prevent pitting by salt spray; 2) trim or replace the
large wicks; 3) filter the kerosene; and 4) fill the lamp. Kerosene was strained many times, using fine silk for the final filtering. The second assistant swept, dusted, and cleaned the inside of the building. Keepers wore linen aprons to avoid scratching the lens with their coarse clothing.

2. Marker detail: Oregons Historic Lighthouses
Nine lighthouses were built along the Oregon coast in the late 1800s. Each light had its own “signature” to help mariners navigate. Lighting along the coast was designed to keep a ship within sight of a light at all times.

Tillamook Rock Light
Active 1881 to 1957. Not in use.

Cape Meares Light
Active 1890 to 1963
Replaced by the automated beacon

Yaquina Head Light
Active 1873 to present

Yaquina Bay Light
Active 1871 to 1874
Replaced by Yaquina Head Light

Heceta Head Light
Active 1894 to present

Umpqua River Station
Active 1857 till destroyed in 1863
Replacement active 1894 to present

Cape Arago Light
Original station built 1866.
Second station active 1908 to 1934
Third station active 1934 to present

Coquille River Light
Active 1896 to 1939. Not in use.

Cape Blanco Lightstation
Active 1870 to present

On July 6, 1788, Meares entered Tillamook Bay, which he called "Quicksand Bay." Soon after arriving, he turned to head back north. On his way out of Tillamook Bay, he named the point of land just south "Cape Lookout." This name stayed with the point until the early 1850s when nautical charts were published and incorrectly placed the name Cape Lookout on a much larger point of land, about ten miles to the south. Rather than correct the error, in 1857, George Davidson of the U.S. Coast Survey named the northern headland Cape Meares, in honor of its discoverer, forever affixing the name. (Submitted on January 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Cape Meares Lighthouse Lens
4. Cape Meares Lighthouse
5. Cape Meares Lighthouse (wide view)
6. Cape Meares Welcome Kiosk (marker is located to the right of this sign)
An ideal location for a lighthouse
Named after Captain John Meares who first charted it in 1788, Cape Meares was deemed an ideal site for a lighthouse. Easily seen from the sea, the outer point is below fog line, making the light visible during conditions when it is most needed. The lighthouse served from 1890 until it was replaced by an automated beacon in 1963.
7. Oregon Lighthouses