Near Jensen in Uintah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Fremont Mystery

Inscription.
Perhaps a thousand years ago, someone climbed to the cliff face above, a stone tool in hand. Selecting an area of the sandstone darkened by minerals, that person began to chip away at the rock. After hours of chipping and carving, the image of a bighorn sheep began to take shape.

Today we marvel at these images and wonder about the Fremont people who etched this rock. Archaeological evidence indicates that the Fremont were in the Dinosaur area for about 600 years, but their fate is unclear.

Drought or the arrival of a new group of people may have caused the Fremont to leave. Or they may have remained in the area, but changed their lifestyle after mixing with other cultures. Whatever the case, it's difficult to trace the Fremont as a distinct culture in the archaeological record after about 1200.

Petroglyphs are patterns or figures that have been chipped or carved into the rock. The Fremont people, who lived here between 550 and 1200, created these petroglyphs.

These fragile petroglyphs can never be replaced. Do your part to protect them. Do not touch: the oils on our hands erode the petroglyphs. Do not trace or rub the petroglyphs: the soft sandstone rock is easily damaged.

Erected by National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior
.

1. Fremont Culture.
About 1,000 years ago, the Fremont people lived in this area and left evidence of their presence in the form of petroglyphs and pictographs. Archaeologists first studied and named the Fremont culture along the Fremont River in south-central Utah and have since traced it through much of the Green and Colorado River drainages. The lifestyle of the Fremont people varied considerably throughout that area, reflecting
2. Marker detail: Lizard figure
The petroglyph panels here at Cub Creek feature a variety of typical Fremont designs, including human and animal figures and abstract designs. The petroglyphs in this area are distinguished by several large lizard figures not common at other sites.
the diverse environments that they inhabited. In general, they lived in small bands or family groups, grew crops to supplement native foods, and did not build large permanent dwellings. (Submitted on February 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fremont people.
Fremont people generally wore moccasins like their Great Basin ancestors rather than sandals like the Ancestral Puebloans. They were part-time farmers who lived in scattered semi-sedentary farmsteads and small villages, never entirely giving up traditional hunting and gathering for more risky full-time farming. They made pottery, built houses and food storage facilities, and raised corn. (Submitted on February 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. A Fremont Mystery Marker (wide view)
4. Cliff with Petroglyphs (view from marker)