Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

156-166 St. Catherine Street

Natchez Trails

Inscription.
The 1928 Natchez City Directory lists Italian immigrant Sam Anzalone as operating a grocery store at 158-160 St. Catherine Street where he sold gasoline for 21 cents a gallon. Many of the late- nineteenth-century Italian immigrants farmed and sold groceries.

Left and right are two views of 158-160 St. Catherine Street, the grandest surviving commercial building on the street.

The right half of the brick building is older and dates to the mid- nineteenth century. The builder of the late-nineteenth-century addition created the illusion of a single building by adding a two- story gallery that extended the full width of each section.

St. Catherine Street was home to many Italian businesses and families.

Two doors up from 158-160 St. Catherine Street was the shoe business of Dominic Di Stefano, another Italian who sold gas and tires. A receipt (right) made out to George Kelly of Melrose documents that owners of Natchez mansions traded on St. Catherine Street. Kelly enjoyed good times with the Italian community who made wine during Prohibition. He was also an honorary member of the Italian Society, Sons of Columbus (far right).

Not long after he immigrated to Natchez, Italian Vincent Tuccio capitalized on the growing popularity of the automobile to market gas and tires. He later expanded his business and relocated to downtown.

Doris

Rasberry (above right)and her husband Robert opened the Quality Grocery and Market at 158-160 St. Catherine Street at the end of World War II. For almost 40 years it served the residents of the St. Catherine Street area. The store also delivered groceries, both to homes of poor families and to the mansions of the rich. Regular customers Catherine Evans (above left) and her children were members of the Quality Grocery family since they residents of the St. Catherine lived adjacent to the store on DeMarco Alley.

Robert and Doris Rasberry worked together in their grocery store, the Quality Grocery and Market.

Erected by City of Natchez.