Gonzales in Ascension Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

"The Mother of All Battles Has Begun!"

- Saddam Hussein, January 17, 1991

Inscription.
As U.S.-led coalition forces began to unleash a ferocious air war on Iraq with Operation Desert Storm, Iraq's dictator Saddam Hussein took to state radio, telling his people "the great duel, the mother of all battles has begun...the dawn of victory nears as this great showdown begins!” Of course, Saddam's prediction turned out to be dead wrong. The war took only a little over a month and ended in Iraq's total defeat. Many Iraqi soldiers did not even put up a fight and surrendered quickly to coalition forces. It was no "mother of all battles," and the quote has been used ever since to mock Saddam's bluster, something that would be on display again when the U.S. went to war with Iraq for a second time in 2003.

More about this marker. Located in the Gonzales Veterans Memorial Park