St. Martinville in St. Martin Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Alligators!

Beware: Wild and Dangerous

Inscription.
Alligators have been around since the age of the dinosaurs. Found only in the southeastern United States, American alligators inhabit freshwater lakes, ponds, rivers, marshes, swamps, and bayous. Oftentimes you may only see their eyes, heads or mouths protruding from the water's surface.

Adult alligators have virtually no predators, except man. As our population continues to increase and more of our remaining natural areas are developed, our challenge is to remember that we share this land with wildlife. Alligators are a natural part of Louisiana native habitat. By observing them from a respectful distance, man and alligator can continue to peacefully coexist.

Alligator's feed mainly on fish, turtles, snakes , birds and small mammals. Nests are built from mounds of decaying vegetation up to 3 feet high and several feet across. In the center of the nest, females lay 30-50 hard-shelled, 2-3 inch long eggs, which hatch in about 65 days. If the eggs and young do not fall prey to raccoons, skunks, and other predators, young alligators will stay together in a group or "pod" for the first year or more.

More about this marker. Located inside the Lake Fausse Pointe State Park. Entrance fees may be required.

3. Alligator!
I saw him cruising through the grass. Pretty fast on land, too.