Islamorada in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Highway Piers

Inscription.
The veterans of World War I were promised a bonus but due to the Great Depression of the early 1930s the government was without funds.

Roosevelt was president and formed the Florida Emergency Relief Administration to create jobs for those out of work.

In Nov., 1934, the government sent 600 veterans to build bridges to replace the ferries. The main and largest camp was here were the Boy Scout Sea Base is today.

On Sept. 2, 1935, the great Labor Day hurricane with 200 mph winds and 20’ waves destroyed the camp and the railway. The road was rebuilt on the railway bridges leaving the unfinished piers as a memorial to the hundreds who lost their lives.

More about this marker. This marker uses the words "Florida Emergency Relief Administration", but Roosevelt actually created the "Federal Emergency Relief Administration".

1. Overseas Highway. By the early 1930s it was clear that the ferries were insufficient for the travel needs of the keys, and Monroe County and the State Road Department began making plans to connect the two portions of State Road 4A to make a continuous highway. Funding was scarce as the country was in the midst of the Great Depression, but funding would eventually come through the Federal Emergency Relief Administration, part of President Franklin D. Roosevelt's New Deal. Hundreds of disgruntled World War I veterans
2. Highway Piers Marker (tall view)
seeking early payment of wartime bonuses were employed for construction on the roadway and bridges as part of a government relief program. (Submitted on April 9, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Florida Keys 1935 Hurricane. Help was sent to evacuate the veterans and others working on the construction project. However, the plan was executed too late to be effective. The train sent to bring them to safety reached the area about the same time as the Category-5 hurricane made landfall. Except for the engine, all of the train's 10 cars were forced off the tracks and flipped when the surge hit. Some of the people on board were killed outright when the train overturned. Others were killed by the devastating storm surge. (Submitted on April 9, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Highway Piers Marker (wide view)