St. Johnsbury in Caledonia County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Court House Grounds & Park

Inscription.
On June 28, 1790, Jonathan Arnold donated the land now occupied by the courthouse and park to the "South Parish" of the Village of St. Johnsbury for use as a "Buryal Ground."

By 1855 the burial ground had fallen into disrepair. Families started transferring their dead to the newer Mt. Pleasant Cemetery. St. Johnsbury's 1856 designation as the Shire Town of Caledonia County required the construction of a County Courthouse. Thus, arrangements were made to transfer all human remains that were still in the old cemetery. The original grant was also changed to read: "The piece of ground in said village heretofore used for a burying ground and from which the bodies interred there have recently been removed for the purpose of having erected thereon a Court House.”

In 1994, a decision was made to build an addition to the courthouse. Archeological investigations were conducted to ensure that no remaining bodies would be disturbed by the proposed construction. During studies from 1994 to 2000, 144 grave shafts were discovered and excavated and 28 full skeletons were exhumed. Of these only nine were adults. The remaining 19 were children and infants. Following scientific analysis, the remains were reburied in Mt. Pleasant Cemetery next to those who had been moved in the 1850’s. This memorial honors
this early cemetery and those that were buried here.

1. St "Jay" History.
An early settler was
2. Court House Grounds & Park Marker (wide view)
Dr. Jonathan Arnold, a member of the Continental Congress and author of Rhode Island's act of secession from the United Kingdom in May of 1776. Arnold left Rhode Island in 1787 and, with six other families, built homes at what is now the town center. By 1790, the village had grown to 143 inhabitants, and the first town meeting took place in Arnold's home that year, where the name St. Johnsbury was adopted. (Submitted on April 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Richard Creifelds' Portrait of Jonathan Arnold.
Jonathan Arnold is considered the founder of the town of St. Johnsbury, as he obtained its grant from Governor Thomas Chittenden, led one of the first groups of permanent settlers to the town's current site in 1787, and helped establish its institutions, both civic and economic. This depiction of Arnold by New York portraitist Richard Creifelds reproduces, with some embellishment, an eighteenth-century miniature that is believed to have been created during Arnold's participation in the Continental Congress in Philadelphia in 1782—83 as a delegate from Rhode Island, which explains his wig and formal attire. (Submitted on April 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Images for Caledonia County, Vermont.
This link presents historic post card
3. Caledonia County Courthouse entrance (near the marker)
images of the Caledonia County Courthouse. (Submitted on April 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Caledonia County Courthouse (corner view: 2017 construction in progress)
5. Caledonia County Courthouse (2017 construction in progress)