Evansville in Vanderburgh County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Albion Fellows Bacon

by Captain Henry Vanderburgh Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution

Erected 2000 by Captain Henry Vanderburgh Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

1. Albion Fellows Bacon - Reformer and Author. Britannica website entry:
One day, almost by chance, Bacon discovered Evansville’s riverfront slums and was moved to become a “friendly visitor” for the city’s associated charities. In time she organized the Men’s Circle of Friendly Visitors, the Flower Mission for poor working girls, a Working Girls’ Association, an Anti-Tuberculosis League, and the Monday Night Club of influential citizens interested in charitable work. Becoming convinced that substandard housing lay at the root of all the social ills she had witnessed, she drafted a model state law that, after she had directed a yearlong public campaign and lobbying effort, was passed by the Indiana legislature in 1909. (Submitted on April 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Albion Fellows Bacon Marker (tall view)

2. Albion Fellows Bacon. Wikipedia entry:
As Indiana's foremost "municipal housekeeper," a Progressive Era term for women who applied their domestic skills to social problems plaguing their communities, Bacon had a range of reform interests. She is best remembered for her efforts to improve housing standards and her work on tenement reform. A recognized expert in the field of housing reform, Bacon was persistent in her efforts to secure passage of legislative proposals for the issue, which resulted in passage of housing legislation in Indiana in 1909, 1913, and 1917. Bacon earned a national reputation as a social reformer that resulted in her appointment to the President's Conference on Home Building and Home Ownership and served on its standards and objectives committee. (Submitted on April 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

via Wikipedia, 1915
3. Albion Fellows Bacon