Cuthbert in Randolph County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hood Hospital

Inscription. This memorial marks the site of Hood Hospital
Named for General John B. Hood of Texas who commanded The Army of Tennessee in the campaign around Atlanta, July 1864 - January 1865.
Andrew Female College proffered her buildings and grounds to the Confederate Government for hospital use during the years 1863-65.
Receiving within her walls the sick and dying soldiers brought to Cuthbert from Georgia battle fields.
To justly honor this noble period in the history of the college this marker is placed here by the Rotary Club of Cuthbert.

Erected by the Rotary Club of Cuthbert.

Regarding Hood Hospital. Hood Hospital was one of three hospitals in Cuthbert. Despite its sole building being used as a hospital, classes continued on a limited basis, and female students assisted the wounded with tasks like reading and writing letters.

2. Marker with the Ethel McDonald Castellow Building (Old Main) in the background.
4. Andrew Female College marker, located about 1500 feet east in the town square.