Fort Morgan in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Colors of Significance: Historic Flags of Mobile Point

Inscription. Traditionally referred to as "colors", flags have long been used to identify nations, loyalties, and movements. As the sands have shifted through the ages, so too have the colors and loyalties of the Gulf Coast. Displayed here are a small section of the many historic colors which have flown over Mobile Point and South Alabama since the Age of Discovery.

French Fleur de Lis, 1701-1763
France was the first European power to claim Mobile Point in 1701. France held the area until it was ceded to the British by the Treaty of Paris that ended the French and Indian War.

King's Colors, 1763-1780
Great Britain controlled Mobile Point until February 1780 when it was seized by Spanish forces under the command of Bernardo de Galvez during the Revolutionary War.

Flag of Bourbon Spain, 1780-1813
Spanish forces constructed the first documented fortification on Mobile Point in February 1780. Spain controlled Mobile Point until April of 1813.

Star Spangled Banner, 1813
The United States seized Mobile Point from Spain in April of 1813 and constructed the first permanent fort, Fort Bowyer, later that year. The fort was engaged in two major actions against the British in September 1814 and in February 1815.

Montgomery Rifles, 1861
The Montgomery
Rifles were an Alabama Militia company sent to Fort Morgan in January 1861. As Alabama did not have an official state flag, the Rifles' flag flew over the fort from January thru early March of 1861.

Second National Confederate
1863-1864

The Second National Confederate Flag replaced the First National Flag in May 1863. This flag flew over Fort Morgan during the Battle of Mobile Bay and the siege of the fort during August 1864.

This wayside was made possible through the generous memorial contributions of the family and friends of Jerry Bullard in remembrance fo his fondness for Fort Morgan and its rich history

Erected by Family and Friends of Jerry Bullard.