Near Iroquois in Kingsbury County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Harvy Dunn and Grace Ingalls Dow

Harvy Dunn

Famed painter and illustrator Harvey Dunn was born on his parents' homestead just south of Manchester on March 8, 1884. He devoted his first 17 years to farm work, schooling, and drawing. By the age of 20, the young Dunn had studied at South Dakota Agriculture College and the Chicago Art Institute. Then, he went east, where he learned with and from artists such as Howard Pyle and N. C. Wyeth, who was best man at the Dunn's 1908 wedding. Early on, Dunn illustrated books and magazines for Scribner's, The Saturday Evening Post, Collier's Weekly, and Harper's and was one of eight graphic reporters on the front lines of World War I. His paintings of South Dakota pioneers and landscapes, such as "The Prairie is My Garden," often reflect life in the Manchester area. Harv, as people here knew him, spent part of every year visiting his sister Carrie Reiland on the home place and chatting with friends and neighbors here in town. Prior to his death in 1952, Harv Dunn admitted that "my search for other horizons has led me around to my first."

Grace Ingalls Dow

Known worldwide as "Baby Grace" in her sister, Laura Ingalls Wilder's books, Grace Pearl Ingalls was born May 23, 1877, in Burr Oak, Iowa, the youngest child of Charles and Caroline Ingalls. After growing up with her family
in De Smet, she became a teacher in Manchester. Grace met and later married Nathan "Nate" Dow, on October 16, 1901. Their farmstead, about a mile from the town of Manchester, was near the Redstone Creek. Grace passed away in Manchester on November 10, 1941, and is buried in the De Smet Cemetery. However, Grace Ingalls Dow lives on in the imaginations of all who are enthralled by her sister's timeless books.

Erected 2007 by Bill and Ruby (Palmlund) Maley.

2. The Manchester Town Monument