Belize City, Belize — Central America

Belize National World War I Cenotaph

of the men
of this colony
who gave their lives
in the Great War

Lieut. J.P.H. Atkin. 4th Brig. C.F.A. · “ A.N. Usher M.C. 10th R.F. · Sgt. J.W. Masson B.W.R.R. · “ G.E.P. Usher “ · 1/Cpl. J. Baker “ · “ H.W. Usher 26th Bat. R. F. · Pte. G.E.N. Anderson Essex Regt. · “ E. Bennett B.W.I.R. · “ A.S. Brown “ · “ S. Brown “ · “ A.C. Burgess “ · “ S.A. Cadle “ · “ W.A. Colie “ · “ J.E. Diamond “ · “ C.D. Duncan “ · “ E. Ellis “ · “ C. Flores “ · Pte. E.W. Gabourel B.W.I.R · “ S.O. Gabourel “ · W.E. Gabourel “ · “ F.B. Gabb “ · “ F. Harding “ · “ F.L. Ifield “ · “ J. Johnson “ · “ S.E.A. Kelvin “ · “ R.H. Laing “ · “ I. Lovell “ · “ J.M. Masson 12th Bat. Y.E.B. · “ L.T. Osorio B.W.I.R. · “ H. Rivas “ · “ A. Seacombe “ · “ R.A. Slusher “ · “ C. Smith “ · “ J.T. Vargas “ · C.T. Walker

Underwood
22 Baker St
London

Additional marker on the monument:
Belizean men and women
Have
fought a good fight
contributing to Crown and Country
Most have gone on to glory
a few are left
they have finished the course,
they have left the faith
We will remember them
November 11, 2007

Regarding Belize National World War I Cenotaph. Belize was known as British Honduras prior to its independence in 1981. During World War I some 800 men went to fight, mostly in "Mesopotamia" (Middle Eastern area battles against the Ottoman
Empire).

While many of the regimental initials are not currently known, the B.W.I.R. was the British West Indies Regiment.

1. Belize WWI casualties in Basra War Cemetery, Iraq
Three of the soldiers shown on the monument are buried in the Basra War Cemetery, Iraq.

Private Cadle, Samuel Alexander, 1590. British West Indies Regiment. 28 July 1916.

Private Gabourel, William Edward, 5119. British West Indies Regiment, attd., Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers. Died of sickness, 29 June 1918. Age 21.

Serjeant Usher, Gerald Eric Price, 1813. 2nd Bn., British West Indies Regiment, attd., Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers. Died of pneumonia, 16 October 1918. Age 24.
    — Submitted June 17, 2018, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.

3. An additional marker on the Belize National World War I Cenotaph
The cenotaph is to the left in this view, with the "British Honduras Territorial Force Memorial Marker" to the right in the background. The entire area is known as the Fort George Memorial Park for a fort previously on the location.
5. The Fort George Memorial Park
The Belize National World War I Cenotaph Marker is behind the large concrete berm seen in this view of the park.