Fulton in Callaway County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Alpha Delta of Beta Theta Pi

by its General Fraternity on March 5, 1868.
Alpha Delta Chapter of Beta Theta Pi is the oldest chapter of any
collegiate fraternity or sorority in continuous existence
west of the Mississippi River.

Charles Henry Hardin, “Of Ever Honored Memory,” one of the eight founders of Beta Theta Pi in 1839 at Miami University in Oxford, Ohio, lived in Fulton from 1843-1860. In 1858, he sponsored the petition for the charter of the Beta Theta Pi Chapter at Westminster College. Brother Hardin secured the approval of the General Fraternity for a chapter at Westminster in 1860, but the actual installation of the chapter was delayed until 1868 because of the local conditions surrounding the college during the Civil War and its aftermath.

Brother Hardin served as Governor of Missouri from 1875-1877. His gravesite is located in Jewell Cemetery in Columbia, Missouri.

Historical Marker Dedication – April 25, 2015

At nine o’clock on the evening of the eighth day of the eighth month of the year 1839, eight earnest young men, all students at Miami University, held the first meeting of Beta Theta Pi in the Hall of the Union Literary Society, an upper room in the old college building (known as “Old Main”). The eight founders in the order in which their names appear
2. Alpha Delta of Beta Theta Pi Historic Greek Chapter Marker (tall view)
in the minutes were:
John Reily Knox, 1839 * Samuel Taylor Marshall, 1840 * David Linton, 1839 * James George Smith, 1840 * Charles Henry Hardin, 1841 * John Holt Duncan, 1840 * Michael Clarkson Ryan, 1839 * Thomas Boston Gordon, 1840 (Submitted on June 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Alpha Delta of Beta Theta Pi Historic Greek Chapter Marker (wide view)