College Station in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Academic Building

Inscription. The Academic Building (1914) was designed by campus architect Frederick E. Giesecke, '86 and Samuel E. Gideon, after Old Main was destroyed by fire in 1912. The beaux-arts classical design is a four-storied reinforced concrete structure faced with brick, and crowned with a copper dome. The front facade has four ionic columns supporting the classical pediment. Exterior cast stone belt course, lintels, cornices, columns and panels are made of red granite aggregate made on the construction site. The interior rotunda is framed by twenty-six doric columns, with a mosaic of the university seal in the floor (1978), and houses a Liberty Bell replica presented to the college in 1950.

Erected 2001 by Texas A&M University.

More about this marker. This marker is part of a series placed on the historic campus buildings to commemorate the 125th anniversary of Texas A&M University.

2. Academic Building
Marker is located next to the main entrance to the building. It is not visible in this photo, but is positioned roughly behind the statue visible in the foreground.
The Academic Building was built on the site of Old Main, the first building erected on the campus.