Near McLuney in Perry County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Milligan, Ohio’s Icebox

Inscription. On February 10. 1899, a United States Weather Bureau Station operated by Steve Eveland, in the small hamlet of Milligan, Ohio, now part of McLuney, reported a temperature of 39 degrees below zero. To date, this is the lowest temperature officially recorded in Ohio. Milligan’s location in the flat valley of the Moxahala Creek made it susceptible to cold air masses drained from surrounding elevations. The record-breaking temperature in Milligan was recorded in the midst of a severe cold spell throughout Ohio that began on February 8 and ended on February 15, 1899 when temperatures reached a few degrees above zero. While Milligan can no longer be found on a map, it has been known as the coldest spot in Ohio for over one hundred years.

Erected 2002 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, the Robert Frame family, the Gene Sherrick family, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-64.)