Berthier-sur-Mer in Chaudière-Appalaches, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Des armoiries Berthier-sur-Mer Coat of Arms

Sur terre et sur mer
Berthier toujours plus fier
————————————————————
[Proclamation française sur les armoiries non transcrite / Coat of Arms Proclamation in French not transcribed]

Description des armoiries

La conception des armoiries s'inspire de la géographie de la région. Les barres ondées alternativement blanches et bleues représentent le fleuve St-Laurent. La bande verte symbolise les forets et l'agriculture. Elle pourrait aussi faire allusion aux pistes cyclables qui aux endroits plus montagneux et aux anses du fleuve. Le bleu du haut représente le [?]. La barre blanche entre le bleu et le vert a surtout pour objet de traucher clairement entre ces deux couleurs. Elle pourrait aussi faire allusion aux pistes cyclables qui peuvent servir également au ski l'hiver. Le soleil surplombant le tout est essentiel aux activités récréatives aussi bien qu'à l'agriculture. Il se dégage de l'ensemble une impression d'eau, de verdure et d'ense[?]ement, tout ce qu'il faut pour faire plaisir aux vacanciers.

La tête du aureau de cin[?]cer fait allusion aux armoiries de Berthier du Périgord d'ou provenait le seigneur Alexandre Berthier alors que la feuille des chêne rappelle les armoiries des Saint-Aignan de Normandie et le premier seigneur, Nicolas Marsolet de Saint-Aignon.

To
all to whom
these presents shall come or whom the same may in any way concern, Greeting: by Robert Douglas Watt, Chief Treasurer of the Municipality of Berthier-sur-Mer, has represented to the Chief Herald of Canada that historically the Municipalite de Berthier-sur-Mer originated with the seigneury of Belle-Chasse which was granted to Nicolas Marsolet de Saint-Aignon in 1637 and ceded in 1672 to Isaac Berthier [?] Alexander, that Marie-Françoise Viennay-Pachot, widow of the eldest son of the sieur de Berthier and seigneuress of Berthier-Belle-Chasse, donated a lot in 1706, within the present limits of the municipality, on which to build a church and a presbytery, that Baron Metcalfe, then Governor-General, appointed the first members of the Council by proclamation, which Council met in Berthier in 1845, that Berthier-en-bas was created a municipality, with a Council elected by taxpayers, on the 1st day of July 1855 pursuant to the Act Respecting Municipalities and Roads in Lower Canada, that Berthier-en-bas was renamed Municipalité de Berthier-sur-Mer on the 28th day of July 1971 and is presently governed by a Council comprising a mayor and six councillors; and whereas Suzanne G. Blais, on behalf of Mayor Rosario Bossé and the Councillors, Yvan Godbout, Yolande Guillemette, Yves Lachance, Maurice Lavoie, Roland Noël and Ginette Rochefort, has requested that the
Chief Herald of Canada grant armorial bearings to the Municipalité de Berthier-sur-Mer by lawful authority; and whereas a Warrant dated the 10th day of December 1996 has been issued by Lieutenant-General James Cyrille Gervais, Commander of the Order of Military Merit, Deputy Herald Chancellor of the Canadian Heraldic Authority, authorizing the Chief Herald of Canada to grant to the Municipalité de Berthier-sur-Mer such armorial bearings as are deemed fitting and appropriate; now know you that pursuant to the authority vested in His Excellency the Right Honourable Roméo Adrien LeBlanc, a Member of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, Chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order of Canada, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Military Merit, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada, to exercise the armorial prerogative of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth as Queen of Canada, by Letters Patent dated the 4th day of June 1988[?], and the terms of my Commission of Office, I, the Chief Herald of Canada do by these Presents grant and assign to the Municipalité de Berthier-sur-Mer the following Arms: Per fess enarched in chief Azure in base barry way Argent and Azure over all a fess also enarched Vert its upper side edged Argent surmounted by a sun in splendour Or; And for a Crest: Upon a shield within a wreath Argent and Azure a bull's head Or
3. Des armoiries Berthier-sur-Mer Coat of Arms
charged with an oak leaf Vert; And for a Motto: Sur terre et sur Mer, Berthier toujours plus fier; Which armorial bearings are more plainly here depicted and entered in Volume III, page 174 of the Public Register of Arms, Flags and Badges of Canada to be borne and used for ever hereafter by the Municipalité de Berthier-sur-Mer according to the Law of Arms of Canada; Given under my hand and the Seal of the Canadian Heraldic Authority at Rideau Hall in the City of Ottawa this twenty-second day of May in the year of Our Lord One thousand nine hundred and ninety-seven, in the third year of His Excellency's service in office and in the forty-sixth year of Her Majesty's reign. In testimony whereof Judith Anne LaRocque, Herald Chancellor, and Lieutenant-General James Cyrille Gervais, Deputy Herald Chancellor have witnessed this action with their signatures.

Coat of Arms Description

The design of the coat of arms is inspired by the geography of the region. The alternating white and blue bars represent the St. Lawrence River. The green band symbolizes forests and agriculture. It could also refer to bike paths that are in the more mountainous areas and to the coves of the river. The blue on the top represents the [?]. The white bar between blue and green is mainly intended to work clearly between these two colors. It could also refer
to bike paths that can also be used for skiing in winter. The sun above all is essential for recreational activities as well as agriculture. There is an overall impression of water, greenery and weather, all that is needed to please vacationers.

The bull's head alludes to the coat of arms of Berthier du Périgord, from which the seigneur Alexandre Berthier came, while the oak leaf recalls the coat of arms of Saint-Aignan of Normandy and the first seigneur, Nicolas Marsolet de Saint-Germain.

Erected by Municipalite de Berthier-sur-Mer.