Millersburg in Bourbon County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Mae Street Kidd

Inscription.

Born in Millersburg, Kidd devoted much of her life to civil rights causes. Served as representative in Ky. state legislature, 1968-85, earning her nickname, “Lady of the House.” Kidd led Ky.'s ratification of 13th, 14th, and 15th amendments to U.S. Constitution, ending slavery and giving citizenship and voting rights to African Americans after being in effect for 112 yrs.

Kidd sponsored bills that resulted in laws that ensured equal and open housing for all Kentuckians. Also first woman elected sec. of Democratic caucus. Among honors: King/Kennedy Award, NAACP Unsung Heroine Award, and Louisville Mayor's Citation for Outstanding Community Service. Buried Zachary Taylor National Cem., Louisville.
Presented by Kentucky Historical Society Foundation.

1. Mae Street Kidd (1904-99). Kidd was born during what many historians refer to as the “nadir of race relations” in the United States. She was born in Millersburg the same year (1904) that the Day Law passed, which legally segregated Kentucky’s educational facilities, whether public or private. Her father was white and her mother was of mixed race. (Submitted on September 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mae Street Kidd. In addition to her work at Mammoth Life
2. Mae Street Kidd Marker (side 2)
and her years with the Red Cross in England, she is perhaps best known for her political life where she represented the Louisville 41st District for seventeen years (1968-1984) in the Kentucky General Assembly. Of her work in the Legislature she is best remembered for the sponsorship of Kentucky’s ratification of the Thirteenth, Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments to the Constitution in 1976. They all reflect the ending of slavery and awarding of equal rights to black citizens. She also sponsored a bill which created the Kentucky Housing Corporation to provide open and low-income housing in the state. (Submitted on September 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Mae Street Kidd Marker (wide view from Main Street)