Near Almo in Cassia County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

A Pleasant Place

Inscription. Surrounded by high Rocky and very ragged looking mountains -- this valley we take the liberty to call Pleasant Valley, as it is a very good and pleasant for camping. -- Leander V. Loomis, circa 1850, describing the Circle Creek Basin.

Circle Creek Basin, the rock-studded valley in front of you, looks much as it did when California Trail emigrants camped here many years ago. This "good and pleasant place for camping" contained the three requirements for a suitable camp: water, fuel, and grass. Many emigrant trains spent the night here, grazing their livestock in the creek bottom below.
But unlike most campsites along the 2,000-mile trail, this spot offered something more; its massive rocks -- so very different from the flat prairie traveled thus far -- offered inspiration. While friends rested, some emigrants took the time to record their impressions. Most recorded their thoughts with words, a few used pictures.

We nooned among these curious monuments of nature. I dined hastily, on bread & and water, and while others rested, I explored and sketched some of these queer rocks. -- J. Goldsborough Bruff, 1849

Erected by National Park Service, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation.

lists: LandmarksRoads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the California Trail series list.

2. A Pleasant Place Marker, detail
Caption: One of the California Trail's most famous diaries was J. Goldsbrough Bruff, Enroute to the gold fields in 1849, he wore - and often sketched - detailed impressions about what he saw. His journal contained an extensive entry about the City of Rocks. Try to match his sketches with nearby rock formations.
vivid detail as "a city of tall spires,” “steeple rocks," and "the silent city." Today, this backcountry byway attracts rock climbers, campers, hikers, hunters, and those with the spirit of adventure. There's inspirational scenery, exceptional opportunities for geologic study, and remnants of the Old West awaiting your discovery.
(Submitted on September 28, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. City of Rocks