Eddyville in Lyon County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Andrew Jackson Smith

Medal of Honor Recipient

Inscription. Born in Lyon County Kentucky, Corporal Andrew Jackson Smith (1843-1932) served as a member of the 55th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry of the United States Army. He was awarded the Medal of Honor for extraordinary valor in the face of deadly enemy fire at the Battle of Honey Hill, South Carolina on November 30 1864. His Medal of Honor Citation reads in part:

“Forced into a narrow gorge crossing a swamp in the face of the enemy position, the 55th's Color-Sergeant was killed by an exploding shell, and Corporal Smith took the Regimental Colors from his hand and carried them through heavy grape and canister fire. Although half of the officers a third of the enlisted men engaged in the fight were killed or wounded, Corporal Smith continued to expose himself to enemy fire by carrying the colors throughout the battle. Through his actions, the Regimental Colors of the 55th Infantry Regiment were not lost to the enemy. Corporal Andrew Jackson Smith's extraordinary valor in the face of deadly enemy fire is in keeping with the highest traditions of military service and reflect great credit upon him, the 55th Regiment, and the United States Army.”

. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list. A significant historical date for this entry is November 30, 1864.

1. Wikipedia article on Andrew Jackson Smith. (Submitted on September 30, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Corporal Andrew Jackson Smith, Kentucky’s only African-American Civil War Medal of Honor recipient. (Submitted on September 30, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

Public domain
2. Andrew Jackson Smith (September 3, 1843 – March 4, 1932)