Near Lansdowne in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Thousand Islands International Bridge

Inscription.
This international bridge system links Canada and the United States across the St. Lawrence River and islands from Ivy Lea, Ontario, to Collins Landing, N.Y. It was opened on August 18, 1938, by William Lyon Mackenzie King, Prime Minister of Canada, and Franklin Delano Roosevelt, President of the United States. The crossing was financed and constructed by the Thousand Islands Bridge Authority, a public body created by New York State in 1933, which operates and maintains it. Five bridges of four different types — two-span continuous truss, steel arch, stone-faced concrete rigid frame, and two suspension — with approaches and connecting viaducts and highways cover a distance of about 8 miles.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

1. Thousand Islands Bridge Authority: Our History. Bridge website homepage (Submitted on October 8, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. "Thousand Islands Bridge opened" at CBC Archives. CBC Archives recording of Prime Minister Mackenzie King and President Roosevelt at bridge dedication (Submitted on October 8, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Former Ontario Tourism Office seen at distant right