Dannewerk in Schleswig-Flensburg, Sleswick-Holstein, Germany — Central Europe

Bastion 14 and the 1864 War

Haithabu und Danewerk

Schanze 14 Und Der Krieg Von 1864

Diese rekonstruierte Wehranlage ist ein Überrest aus dem Deutsch-Dänischen Krieg von 1864. Erneut kam es zu einem Krieg um die nationale Zugehörigkeit des Herzogtums Schleswig. Die Dänen bauten die mittelalterlichen Wälle des Danewerks als Abwehrstellung aus. Sie errichteten 27 Bastionen für ihre Kanonen. Letzten Endes konnten sie gegen die preußische und österreichische Übermacht nicht standhalten.

Skanse 14 Og Krigen Fra 1864

Den rekonstruerede skanse er fra den dansk-tyske krig i 1864. På ny blev der kæmpet om hertugdømmet Slesvigs nationale tilhørsforhold. Den danskerne hær byggede Dannevirkes middelalderlige volde om til et forsvarsanlæg. Bl.a. opførte man 27 kanonskanser. I sidste instans kunne man dog ikke holde stand mod den preussiske og østrigske overmagt.

This reconstructed defensive fortification is a relic of the German-Danish War of 1864. Again war broke out over the national affiliation of the Duchy of Schleswig. The Danes modified the medieval Danevirke earthworks to create a

defensive position. They built 27 bastions for their canons. Ultimately they were unable to withstand Prussian and Austrian military superiority.

More about this marker. The easiest way to reach the bastion and marker is to park at the parking lot at the Danevirke Museum on Ochsenweg. From there, it is an approximately 400 meter easy walk along the path that follows the wall to the bastion.

2. Bastion 14 and the 1864 War Marker - wide view
The marker is in the foreground, with the path leading to the bastion in the background. Within the bastion itself there is little to see - several mounds that were probably gun emplacements, but overall the impression is of mounds of dirt arranged here and there without any discernible purpose.
crossed the border into Schleswig. Denmark fought the Kingdom of Prussia and the Austrian Empire. Like the First Schleswig War (1848–52), it was fought for control of the duchies of Holstein and Lauenburg, due to the succession disputes concerning them when the Danish king died without an heir acceptable to the German Confederation....The war ended on 30 October 1864, with the Treaty of Vienna and Denmark's cession of the Duchies of Schleswig (except for the island of Ærø, which remained Danish), Holstein and Saxe-Lauenburg to Prussia and Austria." (Submitted on October 18, 2018.)

3. Bastion 14 and marker location from above
Although as noted in the previous photo that when one is within the bastion there is little to distinguish one pile of dirt from another, in terms of use or history. However, a view from overhead reveals what one would expect for a defensive fortification.