McRae-Helena in Telfair County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Little Ocmulgee's Visitor Center

Inscription.
CCC enrollees completed Little Ocmulgee's Visitor Center in 1936. Called a combination building by the National Park Service for its multiple uses, it is labeled a casino on this early map of the park’s day use area. Beginning in December 1935, the men hewed out more than 125 six-inch square timbers in varying lengths. All of the timber had been downed during recent storms. The men cut around 20,000 shingles from cypress being removed from the swamp areas for creation of the lake. Once a construction foreman was appointed to the park in the spring of 1936, the actual construction began. In 2007, Georgia's Parks and Historic Sites Division renovated this building, and it is once more open to the public.

- photo captions -
In the spring, the CCC men cleared the area for the building, built forms for the foundation, and poured the concrete. The concrete wall was rubbed with Carborundum stone to give it a more natural appearance.

Under the direction of skilled carpenters, the men raised the rafters and trusses in mid-June of 1936.

This August 14, 1936 photograph shows an enrollee placing asphalt pitch between the squared dovetailed timbers.

A CCC worker lays flagstones for the porch of the combination building. The stone was quarried in North Georgia.

Erected by
Georgia State Parks & Historic Sites.

More about this marker. Marker
2. Marker detail: Once the rafters were in place, men laid sheeting in preparation for cypress shingles
is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

3. Marker detail: Applying the cypress shingles began on what was then the kitchen end of the building
CCC enrollees made the shingles here at Little Ocmulgee, and even exported some for buildings at North Georgia CCC parks.
4. Little Ocmulgee Visitors Center (panoramic view; marker at far left - near southeast corner)
5. Little Ocmulgee Visitors Center Office (north end of building)