Near Calais in Washington County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Building A Community / Tout à bâtir

Inscription.
"...all set to clear the island, to fetch wood, to cut timber, to carry earth & other things necessary for the construction of the buildings."
Samuel Champlain Journal, 1604 (translation)

Pierre Dugua's settlement plans were ambitious. On the island, the colonists built a French-style community with a central square surrounded by houses and service buildings. Here on the mainland, they planted gardens and erected a water-powered mill. As best they could, they prepared for life in the "New World."

At the end of August, the ships returned to France. How do you think the settlers felt, knowing that if the ships sunk, nobody would know where they were?

The French brought many building materials with them. Archeological excavations on the island have uncovered yellow bricks from Normandy.

————————————

«...tous se mirêt à deffricher l'isle, aller au bois, charpenter, porter de la terre & autres choses necessaires pour les batimens.» Samuel Champlain, Journal, 1604

Les

projets de colonisation de Pierre Dugua sont ambitieux. Sur l'île, les pionniers construisent un village de style français, avec une place centrale entourée de maisons et de bâtiments de services. Ici, sur le continent, ils plantent des jardins et érigent un moulin à eau. Ils se préparent de leur mieux à vivre dans le «nouveau monde».

À la fin août, les navires sont retournés en France. Que pouvaient bien ressentir les pionniers, sachant que, si les navires sombraient, personne ne saurait où ils se trouvent?

[La légende de l'illustration se lit]
Les Français avaient apporté avec eux quantité de matériaux de construction. Des briques jaunes de la Normandie ont été découvertes lors de fouilles archéolgiques dans l'île.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Saint Croix Island International Historic Site. (Submitted on October 20, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Saint Croix Island International Historic Site Audio Files for Interpretive Trail
. (Submitted on October 20, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)