Van Nuys in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Busch Gardens

Inscription. Busch Gardens, Van Nuys, opened in 1966 at a construction cost of $4 milion dollars. In 1979, the park closed to make way for a major brewery expansion. At its peak attendance, it was a major San Fernando Valley tourist attraction which was complete with a bird show, boat rides, free beer (Budweiser, Michelob, and Busch Bavarian), and a monorail tour of the brewery facility. In 1972, a 5-acre parcel was added that included a log flume ride that traveled through the main garden area then crossed over the Union Pacific railroad to a large netted bird sanctuary. The rocks below were excavated from the existing trailer lot which previously held the bird aviary. These rocks were buried 8’ below the earth and were excavated on August 14, 2015.

Erected 2018 by Anheuser Busch.

More about this marker. The marker is located within the brewery property, which is not open to the public. The marker can be viewed from a distance through the front gate.

A mistake on the marker says the log flume ride crossed over the railroad, but it never did. It’s the tram ride that crossed the railroad, with a track painted blue that looks similar to the flume ride in photos. (I grew up visiting Busch Gardens, then worked on the brewery expansion. -CB)

The first Busch Gardens was 30 miles east of here, in Pasadena, at the home of Adolphus Busch, whose garden was a tourist attraction from 1905 to 1937. Some features of those gardens can still be seen today, in the residential neighborhood surrounding Busch Garden Drive.

2. Marker and Rocks
3. Budweiser Brewery
The marker is at the center of this photo.
Viewed from outside the front gate.
Public Domain
5. Busch Gardens
What looks like a flume ride crossing the railroad is actually a tram ride with a blue track. The flume ride and bird aviary are at lower right.
Public Domain
6. Tram Ride
Public Domain
7. Monorail Tours
The free monorail tour through the brewery began operation a few years before the gardens were built.
Public Domain
8. Busch Gardens