Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Der "Neue Hof" mit den Goldenen Dachl

Inscription.  German:
Der "neue" Hof war im 15. Jahrhundert die Residenz von Herzog Friedrich IV. "mit der leeren Tasche" und Sigmund "dem Münzreichen". Den mit 2657 feuervergoldeten Kupferschindeln gedeckten spätgotischen Prunkerker ließ Kaiser Maximilian I (1459-1519) aus Anlass seiner Hochzeit mit Bianca Maria Sforza von Mailand errichten.

English:
The "New Court" with the Golden Roof
The "new" court was in the 15th century the residence of Duke Friedrich IV "with the Empty Pockets" and Sigmund "the Rich in Coins". The splendid Late Gothic oriel window covered with 2,657 fire-gilded copper tiles was commissioned by Emperor Maximilian I (1459 to 1519) to commemorate his wedding to Bianca Maria Sforza of Milan.

Erected by Landeshauptstadt Innsbruck.

More about this marker. Many of the older city markers have been replace by a newer style marker with different text.