Canton in Washington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Canton Plundered

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. On the afternoon of July 10, 1863, General Morgan’s men looted Canton stores and confiscated fresh horses. The raiders continued east from there toward New Philadelphia, crossed the middle fork of the Blue River, and proceeded into Scott County.

Approximately eight miles south of here, near Pekin, a small detachment of Confederates were defeated on July 11. Earlier in Kentucky, a unit of 135 cavalrymen from Morgan’s primary force had been detached to create havoc around Louisville. They were led by Captain William J. Davis and their purpose was to divert attention from the main body of Raiders. The detachment was then to rejoin Morgan at Salem. Northeast of Louisville, Captain Davis’s men attempted to cross the Ohio River at Twelve Mile Island but were either captured, wounded, or otherwise scattered. Those who made it into Indiana struggled to join Morgan, making it to near Pekin where all became casualties. In the brief skirmish, one was killed, fiver were wounded and 20 were captured.

Erected by Historic Hoosier Hills RC&D, Inc. (Marker Number 9.)

2. John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail