Capps in Jefferson County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rosewood

Inscription.
This excellent example of a "Carpenter Classic" style farmhouse was probably built c. 1836 for Burwell McBride shortly after he moved to Jefferson County from South Carolina. He was the grandfather of Margaret McBride who married Asa May, a wealthy cotton planter. Asa and his wife received the house and land from Margaret's father in 1848. May was one of the wealthiest planters in North Florida, at one time owning more than 3,000 acres of land in Jefferson County alone. Rosewood was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.
Florida Heritage Landmark
Sponsored by the Florida Department of State
Sandra B. Mortham, Secretary of State
F-358 • 1995

Erected 1995 by Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-358.)

Regarding Rosewood. National Register of Historic Places (1972)

Evidence indicates that building materials were processed on site. Structural members of heart pine and cypress were "cut and sliced" or hewn. Located at Capps in Jefferson County, the building is presently owned by the Jefferson County Historical Society. (Submitted on November 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Rosewood Marker (tall view; looking south along U.S. Highway 19)
3. Rosewood Marker (wide view; looking east toward Rosewood Plantation)