Near Achillii in Corfu, Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

Achillion Museum Corfu

Inscription. The texts on this marker are written in Greek (left), English (center-left), German (center-right) and French (right). Only the English text has been transcribed. To read the Greek, German and French texts, enlarge the marker image by clicking on it.

English:

Achillion and Its History

The Achillion was built in 1889-1891 in the place once stood the mansion of Petros Vrailas-Armenis, a prominent Corfiot - by the Empress of Austria and Queen of Hungary Elizabeth (Sissi), urgent by the Austrian Counsul Alexander Von Watzberg.
Its architect was the Italian Raffaele Carito. The name "Achillion" was given by the Empress herself a person of great respect for Ancient Greece - to honour Homer's hero Achilles, whom she admired both for his strength and his divine beauty.
The building is of Pompeian style and was decorated with representations and status by Elisabeth. The Empress used to visit Achillion at intervals until 1898, when she was murdered in Genova by the Italian anarchist Luigi Lucheni.
In 1907, Elizabeth's heirs sold Achillion to the Emperor of Germany and King of Prussia Wilhelm II (Kaiser). Wilhelm II used to visit the palace which, by then, had become the centre of European diplomacy - until 1914, the year which World War I was declared. During WWI,
Achillion was used as a military hospital by French and Serbian troops.
After World War I and following Germany's defeat, Achillion became the property of the Hellenic State in accordance with the treaty of Versailles and war reparations (1919). During the period between the Wars, the buildings around the Achllion were used to house different institutions, whilst at the same time several palace;s (sic) items were auctioned off.
In the years 1941-1944, the Achillion was used by the occupation forces (Italian-Germans) as headquarters and after World War II ended, it was managed by the Hellenic Tourism Organization (HTO).
In 1962 Achillion was leased to a private company, which converted the upper floors to a casino and the ground floor to a museum. In 1983, the palace was returned to the HTO. In 1994 Achillion was utilised (sic) for the needs of the European Union Summit Meeting that year held in Corfu.
Since then, Achillion has been used as a Museum and as a venue for private and public events by Hellenic Tourist Properties SA. A significant event held there was the informal meeting of EU Ministers if (sic) Agriculture in 2003.

Erected by Public Properties Company.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the from left corner of the Achillion Palace when looking at the main entrance.

Regarding Achillion Museum Corfu. The Achilleion Palace was built by Empress of Austria Elisabeth of Bavaria, also known as Sisi. Elisabeth was a woman obsessed with beauty. She had a very powerful, but tragically
3. Achillion Palace
vulnerable character since the loss of her only son, Crown Prince Rudolf of Austria in 1889. A year later in 1890, she built a summer palace in the region of Gastouri, now the municipality of Achilleion, about ten kilometres to the south of the city of Corfu.

4. The Austrian Empress Elisabeth of Bavaria
5. Statue of Achilles after whom the Palace was named