Bastrop in Bastrop County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Baron de Bastrop Monument

1. Felipe Henrique Neri, Baron de Bastrop Marker (detail view)
Inscription.
Erected in recognition of the distinguished service to Texas of Felipe Henrique Neri, Baron de Bastrop, 1770-1829.

Pioneer Red River empresario. Land Commissioner of Austin’s Colony, member of the Congress of Coahuila and Texas. Through his aid, Moses Austin secured from the Spanish Government in 1821, the first contract for the Anglo-American colonization of Texas.

In his honor, the name of this town and that of this county, a part of Austin’s 1821 grant, known as the Municipality of Mina in 1834 and the County of Mina after March 17, 1836, was changed on December 18, 1837 to Bastrop.

Let this name bring to mind the friend and advocate of the pioneer in a foreign land

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 9157.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 803 Pine Street, Bastrop TX 78602, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this monument. Marker is a metal tablet, with bas-relief sculpture of subject, mounted on a tall, polished granite slab

1. Baron de Bastrop.
By April 1795 he had arrived in Spanish Louisiana, where he represented himself as a Dutch nobleman. During the next decade he received permission from the Spanish government to establish a colony in the Ouachita valley and engaged in several business ventures in Louisiana and Kentucky. After Louisiana was sold to the United States in 1803, Bastrop moved to Spanish Texas and was permitted to
2. Felipe Henrique Neri, Baron de Bastrop Marker (tall view)
establish a colony between Bexar and the Trinity River. In 1806 he settled in San Antonio, where he had a freighting business and gained influence with the inhabitants and officials. (Submitted on December 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Felipe Enrique Neri, Baron de Bastrop.
He assisted his old friend Moses Austin with his efforts to settle Anglo-Americans in the area and served Stephen F. Austin as an intermediary with the Mexican government. The towns of Bastrop in Texas and Louisiana, along with Bastrop County, Texas, were named in his honor. Still, he died in Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico, on February 23, 1827, unable to pay for his own funeral. (Submitted on December 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Felipe Henrique Neri, Baron de Bastrop Marker (wide view; Bastrop County Courthouse behind)