Acton in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Acton Community Presbyterian Church

Inscription. The Acton Community Presbyterian Church began as the Union Moral and Religious Association of Acton. The association's first meeting was held on April 28, 1888. The first formal service took place on June 17, 1888 at the Little White School which had been built in 1881. Pastor John Robbins was called out of retirement to officiate. In 1890, the congregation helped replace the Little White School with the red-brick Soledad School, a half school half church. It later became a private home at the west end of Cory Ave. The old church-school bell was moved to Acton Elementary School at 32248 Crown Valley Road. In 1916, the congregation became known as Acton Community Presbyterian Church, joining the Presbyterian Church (USA). On June 15, 1922, Richard E. Nickel notified the Church Board of Trustees of his gift of this site for a new church building and parsonage. A fundraising program was organized, and the project began. The church was crafted using California redwood, with ceilings of tongue and groove cedar planks. The beautiful oak pulpit was handcrafted by a member of the Wilshire Presbyterian Church. This new church building was dedicated on June 8, 1924. In 1958, Hedgecock Hall was built south of the sanctuary using war surplus materials and named after Elder John Hedgecock.

Celebrating Heritage and Sharing Hope.

Erected