Near Gibsland in Bienville Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow Ambush Site

Erected By: Bienville Parish Chamber of Commerce
Authentic Bonnie and Clyde Festival Committee

Erected by Bienville Parish Chamber of Commerce, Authentic Bonnie and Clyde Festival Committee.

1. Bonnie and Clyde (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The couple were shot by a posse of four Texas officers (Frank Hamer, B.M. "Manny" Gault, Bob Alcorn, and Ted Hinton) and two Louisiana officers (Henderson Jordan and Prentiss Morel Oakley). The posse was led by Hamer, who had begun tracking the pair. He studied the gang's movements and found they swung in a circle skirting the edges of five midwestern states, exploiting the "state line" rule that prevented officers from one jurisdiction from pursuing a fugitive into another. Barrow was a master of that pre-FBI rule but consistent in his movements,
2. Marker detail: Bas-relief sculpture of Law Enforcement Officials
so the experienced Hamer charted his path and predicted where he would go.
(Submitted on January 5, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Rare images of the Bonnie and Clyde death scene. Excerpt:
The full posse set up an ambush along Louisiana State Highway 154 just south of Gibsland, near Sailes. Hinton’s recount had the group in place by 9 p.m. on the 21st and said they waited throughout the entire day on the 22nd with no sign of Bonnie and Clyde. Other accounts say they set up the evening of the 22nd. It was about 9:15 a.m. on May 23 when the officers, who were hidden in the bushes and almost ready to give up, heard the stolen Ford V8 driven by Barrow approaching at high speed.

3. Bonnie and Clyde. Excerpt:
Clyde Champion Barrow and his companion, Bonnie Parker, were shot to death by officers in an ambush in Bienville Parish, Louisiana on May 23, 1934, after one of the most colorful and spectacular manhunts the nation had seen up to that time. Barrow was suspected of numerous killings and was wanted for murder, robbery, and state charges of kidnapping. The FBI, then called the Bureau of Investigation, became interested in Barrow and his paramour late in December

(looking south along State Highway 154 • related marker in background)
5. Bonnie and Clyde Ambush Museum