Near Garden in Delta County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Middle Class Neighborhood

Fayette Historic State Park

Inscription.
The main street, Stewart Avenue, is located through a beautiful little grove and the houses so encircled by trees as to be invisible until one is close beside them.
Escanaba Tribune
1870

The middle class families of Fayette's foremen, skilled tradesmen and office workers lived in these company-built homes. Many were built in the New England salt box style; others were side-by-side duplexes. Today, nine houses and the stone foundations of thirteen others survive in the townsite.

Erected by Fayette Historic State Park & Michigan Historical Center.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high wooden post.

1. Fayette Historic State Park. Fayette was once one of the Upper Peninsula's most productive iron-smelting operations. Fayette grew up around two blast furnaces, a large dock, and several charcoal kilns, following the post-Civil War need for iron. Nearly 500 residents — many immigrating from Canada, the British Isles, and northern Europe — lived in and near the town that existed to make pig iron. During 24 years of operation, Fayette's blast furnaces produced a total of 229,288 tons of iron, using local hardwood forests for fuel and quarrying limestone from the bluffs to purify the iron ore. (Submitted on January 20, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
Source: Michigan Historical Museum
2. Marker detail: Stewart Avenue, 1907
In 1907, sixteen years after the Jackson Furnaces closed, a photographer captured this view of an empty Stewart Avenue.

2. Fayette Historic State Park website. (Submitted on January 20, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Stewart Avenue today (view from near marker)
4. Middle Class Frame Home