Colton in Whitman County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Colton

Inscription. Famous for its annual Christmas Lights Celebration, Colton is well situated as a bedroom community between Pullman and Clarkston. Descendants of some of its early German settlers continue to farm wheat, garbanzo beans, peas, barley, and bluegrass.

The Colton story began in 1879 when L. J. Wolford, Roy Woodworth and Dr. Cole left Uniontown and decided to found a town of their own. They acquired the property from Gregory Koshier and the town was platted that year. The name Colton came from the first three letters of Dr. Cole's last name and the last three letters of Mr. Wolford's son, Clinton.

The Steptoe Canyon Road that runs through town was the best route to the river grain terminals, helping to ensure the early success of local businesses.

A • St. Gall Church was named for a 6th century Irish disciple who spent part of his life as a hermit in the forests of Switzerland. Built in 1905, the church has retained its original architecture and stained glass windows.

B • For a scenic drive along backcountry roads, take Rimrock Road from Colton to Steptoe Canyon Road down to the Snake River. Colonel Steptoe and his troops retreated along this canyon route, after an unsuccessful battle with Palouse Indians near Rosalia.

14 miles north to Pullman:

Pullman,
home to Washington State University, features unique restaurants, shops, galleries and boutiques. Visit the WSU campus to see the beautiful architectural blending of both classic and contemporary styles. Afterwards enjoy a meal at one of Pullman's many fine pubs and restaurants.

3 miles south to Uniontown:
St. Boniface Catholic Church, completed in 1905, was the first consecrated Catholic Church in Washington. The church houses the original five altars, statues, stained glass windows, painted decor, wooden pews and oil painted Stations of the Cross.

Over 1,000 wagon wheels form a whimsical fence at the Dahmen Barn. With open artist studios, a gallery, and gift shop, this energetic non-profit “cultivates creativity on the Palouse.”

Suggested Day Trip:
Picnic, boat, and camp at Wawawai County Park in the Snake River Canyon about three miles upstream from Lower Granite Dam. Follow the interpretive trail to learn about the canyon’s geology, history, and natural features. Stop by the unique earth-sheltered ranger residence.

2. Marker detail: Map

More about this marker. Marker is a large, framed composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

3. Colton Marker (wide view; Colton Town Hall in background - left)